Menu
Translate
Home Page
Awards
Home Page

Governors

Welcome to our Governors section

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

"The school has an outstanding relationship with parents and carers, they see themselves as partners in their children's education” (OFSTED 2016)

 

The Governing Body of Chandler’s Ford Infant School would like to welcome and thank you for your interest in our school. The school is a warm, welcoming and caring environment where children feel safe and happy so they can learn and grow.

 

We are lucky to have a very active and committed Governing Body who work in close partnership with the Headteacher, Mrs Strong, and all the staff. We provide a key role in the strategic leadership of the school, ensuring that through support and constructive challenge we are helping the school to achieve the best possible outcomes for its’ pupils. Full Governing Board meetings are held termly, and depending on individual responsibilities there are other committee meetings and working groups that we attend. We carry out regular, targeted Governor visits, as well as getting involved in the school community such as helping at the Christmas Fayre and Summer BBQ.

 

If you wish to get in touch with us, please do so via the school office on 023 8025 2655, or email for the attention of the Chair of Governors to adminoffice@chandlersford-inf.hants.sch.uk, or in writing to the school postal address.

The Governing Body was reconstituted in May 2015.

Principles of Working as a Governor and as a Governing Body:

Governors, once appointed, are holders of public office, and work to the same principles as any paid public official. This is true both as an individual and as a whole Governing Body.

Governors follow The Seven Principles of Public Life from the Second Report of the Committee on Standards in Public Life – The Nolan Committee CM3270 – 1 May 1996. These are Selflessness, Integrity, Objectivity, Accountability, Openness, Honesty and Leadership.

 

 

The Governors are all volunteers and are elected or selected in the following categories:

  • Staff governors (elected by school staff for a term of four years)
  • Parent governors (elected by parents for a term of four years)
  • Local authority governors (appointed by the Local Authority for a term of four years)
  • Co-opted governors (appointed by the Governors for a term of four years)
Structure and responsibilities

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS

Nicky Dwyer (Parent governor)

Term of office 25 Jan 2016-24 Jan 2020

I

VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNORS

Kevin Baker (Co-opted governor)

Term of office 21 Mar 2017-20 Mar 2021

I

HEADTEACHER

Mary Strong

Term of office 3 Jan 2017 - Present

I

PARENT GOVERNORS

Richard Brooks

Term of office 25 Mar 2019-24 Mar 2023

Gemma Coombes

Term of office 25 Mar 2019 - 24 Mar 2023

Debbie Sundborg

Term of office 23 Jan 2017-22 Jan 2021

 

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS

Richard Hodgkinson

Term of office 17 May- 17 May 2023

Mike Morris

Term of office 17 May-17 May 2023

Diane Pugh

Term of office 29 Jan 2018- 28 Jan 2022

(Vacancy)

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR

Stuart Allen

 

 

 

STAFF GOVERNOR

Zoe Johnson

Term of office 26 Jul 2017- 25 Jul 2021

 

 

 

 

Governor Roles & Responsibilities 2019/20

 

Committees & Panels

Performance Management Committee

Pay Review Committee

Richard Brookes

Mike Morris

Debbie Sundborg

Gemma Coombes

Nicky Dwyer

Kevin Baker

Curriculum Committee

Resources Committee

Richard Hodgkinson (Chair)

Mike Morris (Chair)

Mary Strong

Mary Strong

Debbie Sundborg

Nicky Dwyer

Diane Pugh

Vacancy

 

Kevin Baker

 

Richard Brookes

Safeguarding, Safer Recruitment & Child Protection

 

Mike Morris

 

Gemma Coombes

 

Diane Pugh

 

 

Statutory & Linked Governor Roles

English

Maths

Richard Hodgkinson

Diane Pugh

Sports Premium & PE

Early Years

Nicky Dwyer

Gemma Coombes

Health & Safety

Looked After Children

Mike Morris

Gemma Coombes

SEND, AGT & Pupil Premium

GDPR

Gemma Coombes

Kevin Baker

Development & Training

ICT

Richard Hodgkinson

Debbie Sundborg

Data

Debbie Sundborg

 

 

Supporting Roles

Travel Plan Liaison

 

Debbie Sundborg

 

 

Governor Introductions

Governor Attendance Record for the Academic Year September 2018 to July 2019

 

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Name

No of meetings governor should have attended

No of meetings attended

Attendance rate  (%)

No of meetings governor should have attended

No of meetings attended

Attendance

rate (%)

No of meetings governor should have attended

No of meetings attended

Attendance rate (%)

Kevin Baker

6

6

100%

 

 

 

6

6

100%

Nicky Dwyer

6

6

100%

 

 

 

6

6

100%

Caroline Hedges (left Nov 18)

2

2

100%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard    Hodgkinson

6

5

83%

6

5

83%

 

 

 

Zoe Johnson

6

5

83%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Morris

6

6

100%

 

 

 

6

6

100%

Diane Pugh

6

6

100%

5

5

100%

 

 

 

Rebecca Roberts (left Nov 18)

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Saunders

6

5

83%

 

 

 

6

5

83%

Monica Sherratt

6

5

83%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Strong (HT)

6

6

100%

6

6

100%

6

5

83%

Debbie Sundborg

6

6

100%

6

4

67%

 

 

 

Gemma Coombes

(joined March 2019)

3

3

100%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Brooks

(joined March 2019)

3

3

100%

 

 

 

 1

 

 

 

Governor Newsletter Autumn Term 2019

School Response to Governor Questionnaire

Top